BUTTE COUNTY FAIR

Butte County Fair
August 24-27

Butte County Fairgrounds-
199 East Hazel Street, Gridley, CA 95948

http://www.buttecountyfair.org
http://www.facebook.com/buttecountyfair

General Fair Admission Prices
Adults $10 Friday-Sunday, $5 on Thursday
Children 5 and Under Free Everyday
Seniors 62 and Older Free on Thursday, $5 Friday-Sunday
Children 6 to 12 Free on Thursday and Friday, $5 Saturday and Sunday

Thursday, August 24
Opening Day – Senior Day
4pm until 9pm | Kids Zone | Butte Hall
4pm until 11pm | Midway of Fun – Unlimited Ride Wristband | Carnival Lot
4pm until 11pm | Jake’s County Sports Bar | Jake’s County Sports Bar

8:00 AM | FFA Swine Show | Cassady Arena
8:00 AM | 4-H/FFA Sheep Show | McClanahan Pavillion
Noon | 4-H/FFA Beef Show | Beef Show Ring
4:00 PM | Strolling entertainment: Rawhine Express, Becky’s Creations,
The Mind Shark, Samantha Valentine, Joey the Juggler,
Hoop Jams and the Kenetic Parade | A variety of areas
4:00 PM | Circus Imagination | Courtyard Plaza
4:00 PM | Marty Martin | Jake’s County Sports Bar
5:00 PM | Food Contest – Funnel Cake & Ice Cream | Jake’s County Sports Bar
5:30 PM | Marty Martin | Jake’s County Sports Bar
5:30 PM | Big Wheel Races | Whitaker Drive
6:00 PM | Gates Open for Team Roping | Grandstands
6:00 PM | Small Animal Surpreme Showmanship | Cassady Arena
6:00 PM | Missette, Miss Teen and Miss Butte County Competition | Courtyard Stage
6:00 PM | Circus Imagination | Courtyard Plaza
7:00 PM | Local Team Roping – Free to the Public | Grandstands
7:00 PM | Junior Vocational Auction | Expo Hall
7:30 PM | Industrial Drive | Jake’s County Sports Bar
8:45 PM | Industrial Drive | Jake’s County Sports Bar
9:00 PM | Farmer’s Hall and Exhibit Buildings Close | Buildings
10:00 PM | Industrial Drive | Jake’s County Sports Bar

Friday, August 25
Kid’s Day
3pm until 9pm | Kids Zone | Butte Hall
3pm until Midnight | Midway of Fun – Unlimited Ride Wristband | Carnival Lot
3pm until Midnight | Jake’s County Sports Bar | Jake’s County Sports Bar

3:00 PM | Strolling entertainment: Rawhine Express, Becky’s Creations,
The Mind Shark, Samantha Valentine, Joey the Juggler,
Hoop Jams and the Kenetic Parade | A variety of areas
3:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | Expo Plaza
4:00 PM | Bummer Calf, Lamb, Goat & Porker | Livestock Barns
4:30 PM | Circus Imagination | Courtyard Plaza
4:30 PM | Food Contest – Funnel Cake & Ice Cream | Jake’s County Sports Bar
5:00 PM | Knight’s of Columbus, St. Mary’s Council 1, #12527 | Dining Pavilion
5:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | Expo Plaza
6:00 PM | Large Animal Supreme Showmanship | Beef Show Ring
6:00 PM | Tractor Pull Gates Open | Grandstands
6:00 PM | Big Wheel Races | Whitaker Drive
7:00 PM | Circus Imagination | Courtyard Plaza
7:00 PM | Show starts – Tractor Pull | Grandstands
8:00 PM | Northern Heat | Jake’s County Sports Bar
8:30 PM | Mullet Mechanics | Courtyard Stage
9:00 PM | Farmer’s Hall and Exhibit Buildings Close | Buildings
9:15 PM | Northern Heat | Jake’s County Sports Bar
10:30 PM | Northern Heat | Jake’s County Sports Bar

Saturday, August 26
Noon until 9pm | Kids Zone | Butte Hall
Noon until Midnight | Midway of Fun – Unlimited Ride Wristband |Carnival Lot
Noon until Midnight | Jake’s County Sports Bar |Jake’s County Sports Bar

10:00 AM | Junior Livestock Auction | McClanahan Pavilion
12:00 PM | Strolling entertainment: Rawhine Ex[press, Becky’s Creations,
The Mind Shark, Samantha Valentine, Joey the Juggler,
Hoop Jams and the Kenetic Parade | A variety of areas
12:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers
1:30 PM | Pris Brothers | Courtyard Stage
2:30 PM | Pris Brothers | Courtyard Stage
2:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers
4:00 PM | Feather River Hip Hop | Courtyard Stage
4:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | Jake’s County Sports Bar
4:30 PM | Food Contest – Funnel Cake & Ice Cream | East Plaza
5:30 PM | Circus Imagination | Whitaker Drive
5:30 PM | Big Wheel Races | Grandstands
6:00 PM | Thrill Show Meet and Greet, Gates Open | Expo Plaza
6:00 PM | Black Out Betty | Courtyard Stage
6:15 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | Grandstands
7:30 PM | Show Starts – Thrill Show | East Plaza
7:30 PM | Circus Imagination | Whitaker Drive
8:30 PM | Kymmi and the Diamondbacks | Jake’s County Sports Bar
8:30 PM | Legend | Courtyard Stage
9:00 PM | Farmer’s Hall and Exhibit Buildings Close | Jake’s County Sports Bar
9:15 PM | Kymmi and the Diamondbacks | Jake’s County Sports Bar
10:30 PM | Kymmi and the Diamondbacks | Jake’s County Sports Bar

Sunday, August 27
La Familia Day
Noon until 9pm | Kids Zone | Butte Hall
Noon until 11 pm | Midway of Fun – Unlimited Ride Wristband | Carnival Lot
Noon until 11 pm | Jake’s County Sports Bar | Jake’s County Sports Bar
Noon until 10 pm | La Famailia Day, Bands throughout the day | Courtyard Stage

12:00 PM  | Strolling entertainment: Rawhine Express, Becky’s Creations,
The Mind Shark, Samantha Valentine, Joey the Juggler,
Hoop Jams and the Kenetic Parade | Expo Plaza
12:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | A variety of areas
1:30 PM | Circus Imagination | East Plaza
2:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | Expo Plaza
3:30 PM | Circus Imagination | East Plaza
4:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | Expo Plaza
4:30 PM | Food Contest – Funnel Cake & Ice Cream – Finals | Jake’s County Sports Bar
5:30 PM | Circus Imagination | East Plaza
5:30 PM | Big Wheel Races | Whitaker Drive
6:30 PM | Gypsy Time Travelers | Expo Plaza
6:30 PM | Destruction Derby Gates Open | Grandstands
7:30 PM | Show Starts – Destruction Derby | Grandstands
7:30 PM | Inside Straight | Jake’s County Sports Bar
8:45 PM | Inside Straight | Jake’s County Sports Bar
9:00 PM | Farmer’s Hall and Exhibit Buildings Close | Buildings
10:00 PM  | Inside Straight | Jake’s County Sports Bar